CAN AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS GABON AND EQUATORIAL GUINEA 2012: FIXTURES, SCHEDULE AND RESULTS



The teams have been divided into four pots based on the FIFA ranking (Gabon and Equatorial Guinea are two exceptions because they are the host teams). Each group will contain one team from each pot.
You can see the team pots distribution table above:



SEEDING POTS

POT 1 POT 2 POT 3 POT 4
Equatorial Guinea flagEQUATORIAL GUINEA Angola flagANGOLA Mali flagMALI Sudan flagSUDAN
Gabon flagGABON Tunisia flagTUNISIA Senegal flagSENEGAL Libya flagLIBYA
Ghana flagGHANA Zambian flagZAMBIA Morocco flagMOROCCO Botswana flagBOTSWANA
Ivory Coast flagIVORY COAST Guinea flagGUINEA Burkina Faso flagBURKINA FASO Niger flagNIGER


GROUP DISTRIBUTION

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
Equatorial Guinea flagEQUATORIAL GUINEA Ivory Coast flagIVORY COAST Gabon flagGABON Ghana flagGHANA
Libya flagLIBYA Sudan flagSUDAN Niger flagNIGER Botswana flagBOTSWANA
Senegal flagSENEGAL Burkina Faso flagBURKINA FASO Morocco flagMOROCCO Mali flagMALI
Zambian flagZAMBIA Angola flagANGOLA Tunisia flagTUNISIA Guinea flagGUINEA


CAN AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS GABON & EQUATORIAL GUINEA 2012 FINALS


GROUP STAGE


21ST JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
EQ.GUINEA Equatorial Guinea flag 1-0 Libya flag LIBYA A Estadio de Bata, Bata
SENEGAL Senegal flag 1-2 Zambian flag ZAMBIA A Estadio de Bata, Bata

22ND JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
IVORY COAST Ivory Coast flag 1-0 Sudan flag SUDAN B Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
BURKINA FASO Burkina Faso flag 1-2 Angola flag ANGOLA B Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

23RD JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
GABON Equatorial Guinea flag 2-0 Niger flag NIGER C Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
MOROCCO Morocco flag 1-2 Tunisia flag TUNISIA C Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville

24TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
GHANA Ghana flag 1-0 Botswana flag BOTSWANA D Stade de Franceville, Franceville
MALI Mali flag 1-0 Guinea flag GUINEA D Stade de Franceville, Franceville

25TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
LIBYA Libya flag 2-2 Zambian flag ZAMBIA A Estadio de Bata, Bata
EQ.GUINEA Equatorial Guinea flag 2-1 Senegal flag SENEGAL A Estadio de Bata, Bata

26TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
SUDAN Sudan flag 2-2 Angola flag ANGOLA B Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo
IVORY COAST Ivory Coast flag 2-0 Burkina Faso flag BURKINA FASO B Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

27TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
NIGER Niger flag 1-2 Tunisia flag TUNISIA C Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
GABON Equatorial Guinea flag 3-2 Morocco flag MOROCCO C Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville

28TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
BOTSWANA Botswana flag 1-6 Guinea flag GUINEA D Stade de Franceville, Franceville
GHANA Ghana flag 2-0 Mali flag MALI D Stade de Franceville, Franceville

29TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
LIBYA Libya flag 2-1 Senegal flag SENEGAL A Estadio de Bata, Bata
EQ.GUINEA Equatorial Guinea flag 0-1 Zambian flag ZAMBIA A Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

30TH JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
SUDAN Sudan flag 2-1 Burkina Faso flag BURKINA FASO B Estadio de Bata, Bata
IVORY COAST Ivory Coast flag 2-0 Angola flag ANGOLA B Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

31ST JANUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
NIGER Niger flag 0-1 Morocco flag MOROCCO C Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
GABON Equatorial Guinea flag 1-0 Tunisia flag TUNISIA C Stade de Franceville, Franceville

1ST FEBRUARY


MATCH GROUP STADIUM
BOTSWANA Botswana flag 1-2 Mali flag MALI D Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
GHANA Ghana flag 1-1 Guinea flag GUINEA D Stade de Franceville, Franceville

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KNOCKOUT STAGE


QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS THIRD PLACE MATCH FINAL
Zambian flagZAMBIA 3
Sudan flagSUDAN 0
Zambian flagZAMBIA 1
Ghana flagGHANA 0
Ghana flagGHANA 2
Tunisia flagTUNISIA 1 Ghana flagGHANA 0 Zambian flagZAMBIA 0-P(8)
Ivory Coast flagIVORY COAST 3 Mali flagMALI 2 Ivory Coast flagIVORY COAST 0-P(7)
Equatorial Guinea flagEQUATORIAL GUINEA 0
Ivory Coast flagIVORY COAST 1
Mali flagMALI 0
Gabon flagGABON 1-P(4)
Mali flagMALI 1-P(5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUARTERFINALS


4TH FEBRUARY


MATCH STADIUM
25) ZAMBIA Zambian flag 3-0 Sudan flag SUDAN Estadio de Bata, Bata
26) IVORY COAST Ivory Coast flag 3-0 Equatorial Guinea flag EQ.GUINEA Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

5TH FEBRUARY


MATCH STADIUM
27) GABON Equatorial Guinea flag 1-1 (4-5) PEN Mali flag MALI Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville
28) GHANA Ghana flag 2-1 A.E.T. Tunisia flag TUNISIA Stade de Franceville, Franceville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMIFINALS


8TH FEBRUARY


MATCH STADIUM
29) ZAMBIA Zambian flag 1-0 Ghana flag GHANA Estadio de Bata, Bata
30) IVORY COAST Ivory Coast flag 1-0 Mali flag MALI Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

THIRD PLACE MATCH


11TH FEBRUARY


MATCH STADIUM
31) GHANA Ghana flag 0-2 Mali flag MALI Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

------------------------------------------------------------------------

FINAL


12TH FEBRUARY


MATCH STADIUM
32) ZAMBIA Zambian flag 0-0 (8-7 PEN) Ivory Coast flag IVORY COAST Stade d'Angondjé, Libreville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

-Zambia flag ZAMBIA NATIONAL FOOTBALL TEAM: FIRST TIME AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS WINNER



Estadisticas profesionales

Free web hostingWeb hosting
Free counter and web stats
www.000webhost.com