FIFA U-20 WORLD CUP TURKEY 2013: SCHEDULE, FIXTURES, STANDINGS & RESULTS



Share |


SEEDING POTS, GROUP STAGE, FINAL FIXTURES & SCHEDULE


QUALIFIED TEAMS

CONFEDERATION TEAM AND QUALIFICATION
CONMEBOL Logo CONMEBOL Colombian FlagColombia (1st South American Youth Championship Argentina 2013)
Paraguay FlagParaguay (2nd South American Youth Championship Argentina 2013)
Uruguay FlagUruguay (3rd South American Youth Championship Argentina 2013)
Chile FlagChile (4th South American Youth Championship Argentina 2013)
U.E.F.A. Logo U.E.F.A. Turkish FlagTurkey (Host Country)
Spanish FlagSpain (1st European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
Greek FlagGreece (2nd European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
French FlagFrance (3rd European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
English FlagEngland (4th European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
Portuguese FlagPortugal (5th European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
Croatian FlagCroatia (6th European Under-19 Championship Estonia 2012)
AFC Logo AFC South Korea (1st Asian Cup U-19 United Arab Emirates 2013)
Iraq FlagIraq (2nd Asian Cup U-19 United Arab Emirates 2013)
Australian FlagAustralia (3rd Asian Cup U-19 United Arab Emirates 2013)
Uzbekistan FlagUzbekistan (4th Asian Cup U-19 United Arab Emirates 20133)
CONCACAF Logo CONCACAF Mexican FlagMéxico (1st CONCACAF U-20 Championship Mexico 2013)
United States FlagUnited States (2ndst CONCACAF U-20 Championship Mexico 2013)
El Salvador FlagEl Salvador (3rdst CONCACAF U-20 Championship Mexico 2013)
Cuba FlagCuba (4thst CONCACAF U-20 Championship Mexico 2013)
CAF Logo CAF Egypt FlagEgypt (1st African U-20 Championship Algeria 2013)
Ghana FlagGhana (2ndst African U-20 Championship Algeria 2013)
Nigerian FlagNigeria (3rdst African U-20 Championship Algeria 2013)
Mali FlagMali(4thst African U-20 Championship Algeria 2013)
OFC Logo OFC New Zealand FlagNew Zealand (Winner OFC U-20 Championship Fiji 2013)


GROUP DISTRIBUTION & FINAL FIXTURES

The Championship takes place between 21st June and 13th July 2013 in 7 different stadiums of 7 host cities.

The 24 national teams qualified were distribuated in four pots for the draw:


SEEDING POTS

POT1 POT 2 POT 3 POT 4
South Korean flagSOUTH KOREA Australian flagAUSTRALIA Cuba flagCUBA Croatian flagCROATIA
Egypt flagEGYPT Iraq flagIRAQ El Salvador flagEL SALVADOR English flagENGLAND
Mexican flagMEXICO Uzbekistan flagUZBEKISTAN United States of America flagUSA French flagFRANCE
Colombia flagCOLOMBIA Ghana flagGHANA Chile flagCHILE Greek flagGREECE
New Zealand flagNEW ZEALAND Mali flagMALI Paraguay flagPARAGUAY Portuguese flagPORTUGAL
Spanish flagSPAIN Nigerian flagNIGERIA Uruguay flagURUGUAY Turkish flagTURKEY

TO GO:

The 24 national teams qualified were divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each other. The winners and runner-ups from each group and best four 3rd placed teams will qualify for the round of 16.


FINAL GROUP STANDINGS



GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D GROUP E GROUP F
French flagFRANCE Cuba flagCUBA Turkish flagTURKEY Mexican flagMEXICO Chile flagCHILE New Zealand flagNEW ZEALAND
Ghana flagGHANA South Korean flagSOUTH KOREA El Salvador flagEL SALVADOR Greek flagGREECE Egypt flagEGYPT Uzbekistan flagUZBEKISTAN
United States of America flagUSA Nigerian flagNIGERIA Colombia flagCOLOMBIA Paraguay flagPARAGUAY English flagENGLAND Uruguay flagURUGUAY
Spanish flagSPAIN Portuguese flagPORTUGAL Australian flagAUSTRALIA Mali flagMALI Iraq flagIRAK Croatian flagCROATIA

FIFA U-20 WORLD CUP TURKEY 2013


UNDER-20 WORLD CUP TURKEY 2013 GROUP STAGE FIXTURES, SCHEDULE & RESULTS


21ST JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
FRANCE French flag 3-1 Ghana flag GHANA A Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
CUBA Cuba flag 1-2 South Korean flag SOUTH KOREA B Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
USA United States of America flag 1-4 Spanish flag SPAIN A Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
NIGERIA Nigerian flag 2-3 Portuguese flag PORTUGAL B Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri

22ND JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
COLOMBIA Colombia flag 1-1 Australian flag AUSTRALIA C Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
MEXICO Mexican flag 1-2 Greek flag GREECE D Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep
TURKEY Turkish flag 3-0 El Salvador flag EL SALVADOR C Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
PARAGUAY Paraguay flag 1-1 Mali flag MALI D Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep

23RD JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
NEW ZEALAND New Zealand flag 0-3 Uzbekistan flag UZBEKISTAN F Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
CHILE Chile flag 2-1 Egypt flag EGYPT E Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya
URUGUAY Uruguay flag 0-1 Croatian flag CROATIA F Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
ENGLAND English flag 2-2 Iraq flag IRAQ E Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya

24TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
FRANCE French flag 1-1 United States of America flag USA A Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
CUBA Cuba flag 0-3 Nigerian flag NIGERIA B Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
SPAIN Spanish flag 1-0 Ghana flag GHANA A Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
PORTUGAL Portuguese flag 2-2 South Korean flag SOUTH KOREA B Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri

25TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
AUSTRALIA Australian flag 1-2 El Salvador flag EL SALVADOR C Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
MEXICO Mexican flag 0-1 Paraguay flag PARAGUAY D Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep
TURKEY Turkish flag 0-1 Colombia flag COLOMBIA C Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
MALI Mali flag 0-0 Greek flag GREECE D Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep

26TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
CHILE Chile flag 1-1 English flag ENGLAND E Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya
NEW ZEALAND New Zealand flag 0-2 Uruguay flag URUGUAY F Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
IRAQ Iraq flag 2-1 Egypt flag EGYPT E Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya
CROATIA Croatian flag 1-1 Uzbekistan flag UZBEKISTAN F Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa

27TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
SOUTH KOREA South Korean flag 0-1 Nigerian flag NIGERIA B Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
PORTUGAL Portuguese flag 5-0 Cuba flag CUBA B Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
GHANA Ghana flag 4-1 United States of America flag USA A Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
SPAIN Spanish flag 2-1 French flag FRANCE A Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul

28TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
GREECE Greek flag 1-1 Paraguay flag PARAGUAY D Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
MALI Mali flag 1-4 Mexican flag MEXICO D Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep
AUSTRALIA Australian flag 1-2 Turkish flag TURKEY C Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
EL SALVADOR El Salvador flag 0-3 Colombia flag COLOMBIA C Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep

29TH JUNE


MATCH GROUP VENUE
UZBEKISTAN Uzbekistan flag 0-4 Uruguay flag URUGUAY F Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya
CROATIA Croatian flag 2-1 New Zealand flag NEW ZEALAND F Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
EGYPT Egypt flag 2-0 English flag ENGLAND E Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
IRAQ Iraq flag 2-1 Chile flag CHILE E Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIFA U-20 WORLD CUP TURKEY 2013 KNOCKOUT STAGE TABLE


ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS 3RD PLACE MATCH FINAL
French flagFRANCE 4
Turkish flagTURKEY 1
French flagFRANCE 4
Uzbekistan flagUZBEKISTAN 0
Greek flagGREECE 1
Uzbekistan flagUZBEKISTAN 3 French flagFRANCE 2
Portuguese flagPORTUGAL 2 Ghana flagGHANA 1
Ghana flagGHANA 3
Ghana flagGHANA 4-ET
Chile flagCHILE 3-ET
Croatian flagCROATIA 0
Chile flagCHILE 2 Ghana flagGHANA 3 French flagFRANCE 0-4P
Iraq flagIRAQ 1-ET Iraq flagIRAQ 0 Uruguay flagURUGUAY 0-1P
Paraguay flagPARAGUAY 0-ET
Iraq flagIRAQ 3-5P
South Korean flagSOUTH KOREA 3-4P
Colombia flagCOLOMBIA 1-7P
South Korean flagSOUTH KOREA 1-8P Iraq flagIRAQ 1-6P
Spanish flagSPAIN 2 Uruguay flagURUGUAY 1-7P
Mexican flagMEXICO 1
Spanish flagSPAIN 0-ET
Uruguay flagURUGUAY 1-ET
Nigerian flagNIGERIA 1
Uruguay flagURUGUAY 2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUND OF 16


2ND JULY


MATCH VENUE
37) SPAIN Spanish flag 2-1 Mexican flag MEXICO Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
38) GREECE Greek flag 1-3 Uzbekistan flag UZBEKISTAN Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep
39) NIGERIA Nigerian flag 1-2 Uruguay flag URUGUAY Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
40) FRANCE French flag 4-1 Turkish flag TURKEY Kamil Ocak Stadium, Gaziantep

3RD JULY


MATCH VENUE
41) PORTUGAL Portuguese flag 2-3 Ghana flag GHANA Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
42) CROATIA Croatian flag 0-2 Chile flag CHILE Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
43) COLOMBIA Colombia flag 1-1 (7-8 PEN) South Korean flag S.KOREA Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon
44) IRAQ Iraq flag 1-0 AET Paraguay flag PARAGUAY Akdeniz University Stadium, Antalya

------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUARTER-FINALS


6TH JULY


MATCH VENUE
45) FRANCE French flag 4-0 Uzbekistan flag UZBEKISTAN Yeni Sehir Stadium, Rize
46) URUGUAY Uruguay flag 1-0 AET Spanish flag SPAIN Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa

7TH JULY


MATCH VENUE
47) IRAQ Iraq flag 3-3 (5-4 PEN) South Korean flag SOUTH KOREA Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri
48) GHANA Ghana flag 4-3 AET Chile flag CHILE Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI-FINALS


10TH JULY


MATCH VENUE
49) FRANCE French flag 2-1 Ghana flag GHANA Bursa Atatürk Stadium, Bursa
50) IRAQ Iraq flag 1-1 (6-7 PEN) Uruguay flag URUGUAY Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium, Trabzon

------------------------------------------------------------------------

3RD PLACE MATCH


13TH JULY


MATCH VENUE
51) GHANA Ghana flag 3-0 Iraq flag IRAQ Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul

------------------------------------------------------------------------

FIFA U-20 WORLD CUP TURKEY 2013 FINAL


13TH JULY


MATCH VENUE
52) FRANCE French flag 0-0 (4-1 PEN) Uruguay flag URUGUAY Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul

-French flagFRANCE FIRST TIME YOUTH WORLD CUP CHAMPION


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Estadisticas profesionales
Free counter and web stats